Carat to Ratti Converter

Quick answer: In the Indian gemstone trade, 1 Ratti (Pakki Ratti) = 0.91 carat = 182.25 mg, and 1 carat = 1.10 Ratti. So a 5.25 carat stone is about 5.76 Ratti. Use the converter below for any weight.

5.25Carat
5.76Pakki Ratti
8.64Sunari Ratti
1050Milligram
1.050Gram

Carat to Ratti chart

These are the carat weights we stock for most RudraGram gemstones, converted to Ratti.

Carat Pakki Ratti Sunari Ratti Milligram
3.25 3.57 5.35 650
4.25 4.66 7.00 850
5.25 5.76 8.64 1050
6.25 6.86 10.29 1250
7.25 7.96 11.93 1450
8.25 9.05 13.58 1650
9.25 10.15 15.23 1850
10.25 11.25 16.87 2050

Ratti to Carat chart

If your astrologer has recommended a weight in Ratti, find the carat weight to look for here.

Pakki Ratti Carat Milligram
3 Ratti 2.73 547
4 Ratti 3.65 729
5 Ratti 4.56 911
5¼ Ratti 4.78 957
6 Ratti 5.47 1094
7 Ratti 6.38 1276
7¼ Ratti 6.61 1321
8 Ratti 7.29 1458
9 Ratti 8.20 1640
10 Ratti 9.11 1822
12 Ratti 10.94 2187

Pakki Ratti vs Sunari Ratti: which one is used for gemstones?

Ratti is a traditional Indian unit of weight. Two versions are still in use:

  • Pakki Ratti (182.25 mg): the standard used for astrological gemstones. When an astrologer says "wear a 5 Ratti Pukhraj", this is almost always the Ratti they mean.
  • Sunari Ratti (121.5 mg): the goldsmith's Ratti, mainly used for gold and silver. It is two-thirds of a Pakki Ratti.

A carat is the international unit for gemstones and lab certificates: exactly 200 mg. Lab reports, including the certificates that come with RudraGram gemstones, always state weight in carats.

How much should my gemstone weigh?

A common traditional guideline is about 1 Ratti for every 10–12 kg of body weight, with a minimum of around 3 Ratti for precious stones. Many astrologers instead go by your birth chart and the strength of the planet involved. Follow your astrologer's advice for the exact weight. If you are unsure which stone suits you, try our free Gemstone Finder.

Shop certified gemstones by carat

Explore Yellow Sapphire (Pukhraj), Blue Sapphire (Neelam), Emerald (Panna), Ruby (Manik), Pearl (Moti), Red Coral (Moonga) and all certified gemstones.

Conversions use 1 carat = 200 mg, 1 Pakki Ratti = 182.25 mg and 1 Sunari Ratti = 121.5 mg. Results are rounded to two decimal places.